Michigan’s November 3 general election

Michigan’s 2026 vote,
county by county.

Absentee returns. Early in-person votes.
A clearer picture of Michigan’s recorded participation.

Find your county ↘
Official participation snapshot83 countiesOctober 24 · 7:08:02 a.m.*

Across Michigan

1,039,329ballots recorded in Michigan.

Absentee returns + early in-person participation.

Explore the counties ↘

Original Michigan Republican Primary footage · Stephen Schumacher

Two ways to vote before Election Day

Absentee returns.Early in-person voting.Michigan’s recorded total.

Absentee ballots returned1,035,182

Received by local clerks, including mail and drop-box returns.

Early in-person ballots cast4,147

Recorded at early-voting sites.

Active-voter participation14.0%

Combined participation ÷ active registered voters.

Returning an absentee ballot at a drop box is an absentee return. These are participation records, not candidate results or measures of party support. Absentee return share is a different measure: 48.3% of 2,144,260 requested ballots. Read the methodology ↗

The county explorer

Michigan’s participation.
All 83 counties.

Select a county for its recorded total,
voting-method breakdown and latest recorded change.

Interactive county tools require JavaScript. The statewide snapshot and all 83 county totals remain available below.

Michigan county participation mapAlcona CountyAlger CountyAllegan CountyAlpena CountyAntrim CountyArenac CountyBaraga CountyBarry CountyBay CountyBenzie CountyBerrien CountyBranch CountyCalhoun CountyCass CountyCharlevoix CountyCheboygan CountyChippewa CountyClare CountyClinton CountyCrawford CountyDelta CountyDickinson CountyEaton CountyEmmet CountyGenesee CountyGladwin CountyGogebic CountyGrand Traverse CountyGratiot CountyHillsdale CountyHoughton CountyHuron CountyIngham CountyIonia CountyIosco CountyIron CountyIsabella CountyJackson CountyKalamazoo CountyKalkaska CountyKent CountyKeweenaw CountyLake CountyLapeer CountyLeelanau CountyLenawee CountyLivingston CountyLuce CountyMackinac CountyMacomb CountyManistee CountyMarquette CountyMason CountyMecosta CountyMenominee CountyMidland CountyMissaukee CountyMonroe CountyMontcalm CountyMontmorency CountyMuskegon CountyNewaygo CountyOakland CountyOceana CountyOgemaw CountyOntonagon CountyOsceola CountyOscoda CountyOtsego CountyOttawa CountyPresque Isle CountyRoscommon CountySaginaw CountySanilac CountySchoolcraft CountyShiawassee CountySt. Clair CountySt. Joseph CountyTuscola CountyVan Buren CountyWashtenaw CountyWayne CountyWexford County
FewerMore ballots

Tap a county, or use the search. Gold outline: selected county. Keyboard: arrow keys move; Enter selects.

October 24 official snapshot

Michigan statewide

1,039,329

ballots recorded

Absentee returned1,035,182
Early in person4,147
Absentee requested2,144,260
Absentee return share48.3%
Active-voter participation14.0%

+53,140 recorded change since the October 23 snapshot

“Less than 10” is the source’s suppressed value, not zero. The reported total is shown without estimating hidden counts.

The historical recordPrevious elections in Michigan2024 president · 2022 governor · 2026 primary

Completed elections, for context. Past results do not identify the preferences of voters returning ballots in 2026.

2024 presidential results

November 5, 2024 · Official results

Republican
Donald J. Trump
49.73%

2,816,636 votes

Democratic
Kamala D. Harris
48.31%

2,736,533 votes

Trump +1.41 ptsWinner’s margin

All other candidates & write-ins: 111,017 · 1.96%

5,664,186 total votes in this contest

All 12 candidates & write-ins
Michigan · 2024 presidential results; shares of all contest votes
CandidateParty / statusVotesShare
Donald J. TrumpRepublican2,816,63649.73%
Kamala D. HarrisDemocratic2,736,53348.31%
Chase OliverLibertarian22,4400.40%
Randall TerryU.S. Taxpayers6,5090.11%
Jill SteinGreen44,6070.79%
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.Natural Law26,7850.47%
Joseph KishoreNo Party Affiliation2,3300.04%
Cornel WestNo Party Affiliation6,6640.12%
Jay J BowmanWrite-in4<0.01%
Claudia De la CruzWrite-in458<0.01%
Cherunda Lynn FoxWrite-in8<0.01%
Peter SonskiWrite-in1,2120.02%
Michigan Department of State · Official 2024 presidential results ↗

2022 governor results

November 8, 2022 · Official results

Republican
Tudor M. Dixon
43.94%

1,960,635 votes

Democratic
Gretchen Whitmer
54.47%

2,430,505 votes

Whitmer +10.53 ptsWinner’s margin

All other candidates & write-ins: 70,832 · 1.59%

4,461,972 total votes in this contest

All 17 candidates & write-ins
Michigan · 2022 governor results; shares of all contest votes
CandidateParty / statusVotesShare
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.94%
Gretchen WhitmerDemocratic2,430,50554.47%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.87%
Donna BrandenburgU.S. Taxpayers16,2460.36%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.24%
Daryl M. SimpsonNatural Law4,9730.11%
Elizabeth Ann AdkissonWrite-in1<0.01%
Justin Paul BlackburnWrite-in00.00%
Michael Ray DeckWrite-in00.00%
Joyce Priscilla GipsonWrite-in4<0.01%
Joseph Michael HuntWrite-in2<0.01%
Eugene Rosell Hunt Jr.Write-in00.00%
Joseph IrvingWrite-in00.00%
Michael David KelleyWrite-in3<0.01%
Ervin Joseph LamieWrite-in3<0.01%
Bob ScottWrite-in8<0.01%
Evan S. SpaceWrite-in26<0.01%
Michigan Department of State · Official 2022 governor results ↗

August 4, 2026 · Official turnout

2026 August primary turnout

All voters across the primary election.

2,584,867voters recorded statewide

The official voter-turnout total. It is a separate measure from votes cast for a candidate or within a party contest.

Michigan Department of State · Primary turnout ↗

Candidate shares use all votes reported for each contest, including named write-ins. A contest total is not the number of ballots cast. Margins are the winner’s advantage over the runner-up in percentage points. Margins use unrounded counts; shares are rounded independently. Records checked October 24, 2026.

Historical records for all 83 counties

Candidate columns show vote shares. Select a county name for its full results. Scroll horizontally for every measure.

All 83 Michigan counties: 2024 presidential shares and margin, 2022 governor shares and margin, and official August 2026 primary turnout.
CountyTrump · 2024Harris · 20242024 marginDixon · 2022Whitmer · 20222022 margin2026 primary turnout
Alcona70.25%28.60%Trump +41.65 pts63.57%34.71%Dixon +28.86 pts3,847
Alger59.26%39.46%Trump +19.80 pts52.20%45.86%Dixon +6.33 pts2,646
Allegan62.86%35.65%Trump +27.21 pts58.58%39.76%Dixon +18.81 pts32,638
Alpena63.71%35.08%Trump +28.64 pts56.65%41.34%Dixon +15.31 pts7,375
Antrim61.25%37.49%Trump +23.76 pts55.85%42.36%Dixon +13.49 pts8,481
Arenac69.65%29.07%Trump +40.59 pts60.17%37.78%Dixon +22.38 pts4,184
Baraga64.15%34.35%Trump +29.80 pts59.70%38.59%Dixon +21.11 pts1,971
Barry66.41%32.08%Trump +34.33 pts60.42%37.63%Dixon +22.79 pts16,057
Bay56.72%42.01%Trump +14.71 pts47.65%50.36%Whitmer +2.71 pts27,200
Benzie53.67%44.99%Trump +8.68 pts47.38%50.95%Whitmer +3.57 pts7,243
Berrien53.23%45.36%Trump +7.87 pts51.79%46.55%Dixon +5.24 pts34,846
Branch70.41%28.03%Trump +42.38 pts62.81%35.19%Dixon +27.63 pts7,996
Calhoun56.36%42.32%Trump +14.04 pts49.82%48.31%Dixon +1.51 pts25,434
Cass66.40%32.47%Trump +33.92 pts62.23%36.11%Dixon +26.12 pts10,357
Charlevoix57.66%40.75%Trump +16.91 pts52.27%45.87%Dixon +6.40 pts8,524
Cheboygan64.87%33.75%Trump +31.11 pts57.80%40.18%Dixon +17.62 pts7,625
Chippewa61.25%37.01%Trump +24.25 pts54.36%43.36%Dixon +11.00 pts7,910
Clare68.09%30.50%Trump +37.59 pts59.48%38.32%Dixon +21.16 pts7,418
Clinton53.52%44.91%Trump +8.60 pts48.31%50.15%Whitmer +1.84 pts23,192
Crawford66.22%32.47%Trump +33.75 pts57.08%40.65%Dixon +16.43 pts4,106
Delta64.50%34.11%Trump +30.39 pts58.23%39.73%Dixon +18.49 pts10,662
Dickinson67.42%31.11%Trump +36.32 pts62.12%35.96%Dixon +26.16 pts6,307
Eaton50.76%47.63%Trump +3.14 pts44.49%53.78%Whitmer +9.29 pts30,335
Emmet54.55%43.78%Trump +10.77 pts49.96%48.37%Dixon +1.59 pts11,205
Genesee47.16%51.36%Harris +4.20 pts39.79%58.47%Whitmer +18.67 pts97,805
Gladwin69.79%29.06%Trump +40.73 pts61.18%36.77%Dixon +24.41 pts6,736
Gogebic57.90%40.81%Trump +17.09 pts52.78%45.47%Dixon +7.32 pts3,331
Grand Traverse50.06%48.33%Trump +1.73 pts45.90%52.38%Whitmer +6.48 pts30,813
Gratiot64.96%33.67%Trump +31.30 pts56.51%41.01%Dixon +15.49 pts7,987
Hillsdale75.04%23.66%Trump +51.38 pts67.80%29.89%Dixon +37.90 pts8,649
Houghton57.71%40.68%Trump +17.03 pts52.51%45.41%Dixon +7.09 pts8,028
Huron69.71%29.11%Trump +40.60 pts62.61%35.39%Dixon +27.22 pts8,474
Ingham34.14%63.84%Harris +29.69 pts29.29%69.23%Whitmer +39.93 pts75,368
Ionia65.19%33.33%Trump +31.87 pts58.02%39.86%Dixon +18.16 pts15,252
Iosco64.55%33.97%Trump +30.58 pts56.30%41.69%Dixon +14.61 pts7,801
Iron64.05%34.74%Trump +29.32 pts58.40%39.79%Dixon +18.61 pts3,282
Isabella52.93%45.44%Trump +7.49 pts45.61%52.51%Whitmer +6.90 pts13,066
Jackson59.88%38.59%Trump +21.30 pts53.22%44.84%Dixon +8.39 pts33,437
Kalamazoo40.27%57.99%Harris +17.73 pts36.34%62.10%Whitmer +25.76 pts68,598
Kalkaska70.68%27.81%Trump +42.87 pts63.43%33.98%Dixon +29.44 pts4,766
Kent46.44%51.80%Harris +5.36 pts44.08%54.32%Whitmer +10.25 pts172,379
Keweenaw55.62%42.83%Trump +12.79 pts50.43%47.91%Dixon +2.52 pts837
Lake65.41%33.23%Trump +32.18 pts58.08%39.56%Dixon +18.52 pts3,041
Lapeer69.26%29.47%Trump +39.79 pts61.50%36.49%Dixon +25.01 pts23,602
Leelanau45.43%53.19%Harris +7.75 pts43.63%55.19%Whitmer +11.55 pts10,195
Lenawee60.82%37.78%Trump +23.04 pts55.52%42.58%Dixon +12.95 pts20,757
Livingston61.32%37.38%Trump +23.94 pts55.58%42.75%Dixon +12.84 pts60,699
Luce72.70%25.76%Trump +46.93 pts64.24%33.22%Dixon +31.02 pts1,259
Mackinac61.84%36.96%Trump +24.88 pts55.43%42.79%Dixon +12.64 pts3,397
Macomb55.91%42.22%Trump +13.69 pts46.62%51.82%Whitmer +5.21 pts204,526
Manistee57.19%41.24%Trump +15.94 pts50.32%47.65%Dixon +2.67 pts7,404
Marquette44.76%53.49%Harris +8.73 pts38.15%60.19%Whitmer +22.04 pts19,725
Mason59.95%38.60%Trump +21.35 pts54.32%43.49%Dixon +10.83 pts8,580
Mecosta64.23%34.19%Trump +30.05 pts58.61%39.22%Dixon +19.39 pts9,303
Menominee66.21%32.59%Trump +33.62 pts63.34%34.59%Dixon +28.75 pts5,440
Midland56.80%41.60%Trump +15.20 pts50.85%47.30%Dixon +3.56 pts22,253
Missaukee77.21%21.25%Trump +55.95 pts71.24%26.79%Dixon +44.45 pts3,576
Monroe62.84%35.71%Trump +27.13 pts55.53%42.73%Dixon +12.80 pts34,367
Montcalm68.72%29.75%Trump +38.97 pts61.24%36.45%Dixon +24.79 pts14,352
Montmorency71.96%26.63%Trump +45.33 pts64.49%33.23%Dixon +31.26 pts3,143
Muskegon50.15%48.36%Trump +1.79 pts44.86%53.18%Whitmer +8.33 pts41,577
Newaygo70.65%27.84%Trump +42.80 pts65.37%32.59%Dixon +32.78 pts13,059
Oakland43.75%54.33%Harris +10.58 pts37.84%60.92%Whitmer +23.08 pts390,467
Oceana64.20%34.20%Trump +30.01 pts58.02%39.88%Dixon +18.14 pts6,818
Ogemaw70.35%28.35%Trump +42.00 pts62.18%35.71%Dixon +26.48 pts6,210
Ontonagon64.54%34.18%Trump +30.36 pts57.13%40.47%Dixon +16.66 pts1,862
Osceola73.11%25.23%Trump +47.88 pts67.00%30.58%Dixon +36.42 pts5,609
Oscoda71.57%27.23%Trump +44.34 pts63.63%33.77%Dixon +29.86 pts2,663
Otsego66.95%31.63%Trump +35.32 pts59.35%38.53%Dixon +20.82 pts7,057
Ottawa59.46%39.02%Trump +20.44 pts58.29%40.26%Dixon +18.03 pts86,888
Presque Isle63.69%34.73%Trump +28.96 pts57.07%40.85%Dixon +16.22 pts4,128
Roscommon65.86%32.92%Trump +32.94 pts57.07%40.80%Dixon +16.27 pts8,304
Saginaw50.95%47.68%Trump +3.27 pts45.37%53.00%Whitmer +7.62 pts46,676
Sanilac73.18%25.52%Trump +47.66 pts66.33%31.73%Dixon +34.60 pts10,560
Schoolcraft65.25%33.30%Trump +31.95 pts58.23%39.27%Dixon +18.96 pts2,118
Shiawassee60.75%37.69%Trump +23.06 pts52.37%45.46%Dixon +6.91 pts18,137
St. Clair66.59%31.95%Trump +34.64 pts57.35%40.49%Dixon +16.86 pts42,026
St. Joseph66.21%32.25%Trump +33.95 pts59.60%38.35%Dixon +21.26 pts11,907
Tuscola70.85%27.87%Trump +42.98 pts62.81%35.06%Dixon +27.74 pts14,160
Van Buren56.86%41.72%Trump +15.14 pts50.04%48.08%Dixon +1.96 pts17,256
Washtenaw26.56%70.94%Harris +44.37 pts23.67%75.15%Whitmer +51.48 pts118,002
Wayne33.72%62.69%Harris +28.97 pts27.95%70.86%Whitmer +42.91 pts391,482
Wexford66.58%31.96%Trump +34.63 pts60.45%37.37%Dixon +23.08 pts8,114

Put the numbers in context

Compare Michigan
county participation.

Compare totals and rates side by side.
Different measures answer different questions.

Select up to four counties.

The complete county record

Michigan’s counties.
The recorded totals.

Download the data ↓

Showing all 83 counties

October 24 snapshot · Select a column heading to sort. Scroll horizontally for every measure.

Michigan county participation, October 24, 2026. Suppressed counts are labeled Less than 10.
Compare
Alcona1,1411,141Less than 102,15153.0%12.2%
Alger816816Less than 101,52953.4%12.3%
Allegan11,00611,006Less than 1023,78046.3%11.8%
Alpena3,1033,103Less than 105,17260.0%14.1%
Antrim3,2073,207Less than 106,07552.8%15.4%
Arenac1,2111,211Less than 102,44549.5%10.1%
Baraga799799Less than 101,35658.9%13.9%
Barry6,2506,250Less than 1011,96752.2%12.9%
Bay12,53712,537Less than 1022,17056.5%15.8%
Benzie2,3942,394Less than 105,13046.7%15.3%
Berrien14,80714,807Less than 1029,17950.7%13.0%
Branch3,0663,066Less than 105,56455.1%10.4%
Calhoun10,13010,130Less than 1019,81651.1%10.3%
Cass3,7943,794Less than 107,65049.6%9.9%
Charlevoix3,8273,827Less than 106,71857.0%17.7%
Cheboygan2,8402,840Less than 105,45452.1%13.3%
Chippewa2,8592,859Less than 105,48552.1%11.5%
Clare3,0263,026Less than 105,73752.7%12.7%
Clinton10,23010,2082219,97851.1%17.0%
Crawford1,6871,687Less than 102,82259.8%14.8%
Delta3,7893,789Less than 106,82955.5%13.2%
Dickinson2,4632,463Less than 104,54354.2%12.4%
Eaton13,31113,311Less than 1026,16050.9%16.2%
Emmet5,3435,343Less than 109,06159.0%18.9%
Genesee38,87838,878Less than 1081,09047.9%12.8%
Gladwin2,6202,620Less than 104,96452.8%12.9%
Gogebic1,3061,306Less than 102,08362.7%12.0%
Grand Traverse13,98813,988Less than 1028,00250.0%18.1%
Gratiot2,5982,598Less than 105,16150.3%9.6%
Hillsdale2,9332,933Less than 106,11548.0%8.8%
Houghton2,6962,696Less than 105,42149.7%10.9%
Huron2,7712,771Less than 105,19253.4%11.7%
Ingham35,17734,74643169,86149.7%18.4%
Ionia4,8344,834Less than 1010,27947.0%10.6%
Iosco3,2993,299Less than 105,88956.0%16.1%
Iron1,1271,127Less than 101,96757.3%12.0%
Isabella4,8544,854Less than 109,44251.4%11.3%
Jackson13,46713,467Less than 1029,20046.1%11.7%
Kalamazoo29,69829,698Less than 1058,42950.8%15.9%
Kalkaska1,5751,575Less than 103,11050.6%10.2%
Kent68,88366,8202,063139,00248.1%14.5%
Keweenaw301301Less than 1053656.2%15.5%
Lake1,0791,079Less than 102,10751.2%11.1%
Lapeer7,7257,725Less than 1016,77246.1%11.2%
Leelanau4,8494,849Less than 108,47557.2%24.0%
Lenawee8,9648,964Less than 1018,47448.5%12.5%
Livingston24,89524,895Less than 1053,35646.7%15.9%
Luce415415Less than 1072057.6%10.1%
Mackinac1,2831,283Less than 102,45652.2%14.0%
Macomb90,90890,908Less than 10188,80348.1%13.8%
Manistee3,2233,223Less than 105,66956.9%16.3%
Marquette8,6818,681Less than 1014,64659.3%17.5%
Mason2,8972,897Less than 105,03057.6%12.5%
Mecosta4,1184,118Less than 107,27156.6%13.9%
Menominee2,1732,173Less than 103,83356.7%12.3%
Midland9,5799,579Less than 1017,60454.4%15.1%
Missaukee1,1281,128Less than 102,11253.4%9.5%
Monroe15,74515,745Less than 1030,09352.3%13.2%
Montcalm4,9874,987Less than 1010,17049.0%10.5%
Montmorency1,1491,149Less than 102,05056.0%13.8%
Muskegon17,12217,122Less than 1035,44248.3%12.9%
Newaygo3,6323,632Less than 107,50548.4%9.3%
Oakland150,380150,380Less than 10340,96944.1%16.0%
Oceana2,4282,428Less than 104,69351.7%12.0%
Ogemaw1,7091,709Less than 103,75345.5%10.0%
Ontonagon623623Less than 101,23150.6%12.9%
Osceola1,5791,579Less than 103,18149.6%8.9%
Oscoda737737Less than 101,62745.3%10.7%
Otsego2,8392,839Less than 105,02256.5%13.7%
Ottawa34,86734,867Less than 1066,50852.4%15.8%
Presque Isle1,4361,436Less than 102,59055.4%13.1%
Roscommon3,8053,805Less than 106,48858.6%18.4%
Saginaw18,99218,992Less than 1036,40452.2%13.7%
Sanilac3,2463,246Less than 106,57649.4%10.9%
Schoolcraft733733Less than 101,30356.3%11.2%
Shiawassee6,2846,284Less than 1012,54450.1%12.0%
St. Clair15,97915,979Less than 1031,72550.4%12.7%
St. Joseph4,3274,327Less than 108,25652.4%10.4%
Tuscola4,2884,288Less than 108,16252.5%10.9%
Van Buren6,6956,695Less than 1013,72448.8%12.0%
Washtenaw44,51642,8851,63199,27843.2%16.5%
Wayne162,232162,232Less than 10350,37046.3%13.1%
Wexford2,4412,441Less than 104,75451.3%9.3%

Original reporting · Original Michigan footage

Michigan’s campaigns,
from county to county.

Follow Michigan’s election from the roadside to the county guide. Our reporting connects the names on the signs with the races on the ballot.

Michigan’s 2026 campaign landscape

Statewide names.
Local decisions.

Explore the election guide ↗

Stephen Schumacher · October 2026 · Filming locations and mixed-year displays retain their source context

November 3, 2026 · Election results

Michigan’s 2026
election results

The numbers above describe participation. Candidate vote totals will come from election results reported by election authorities after polls close.

2026 general-election candidate results are not available yet.

No candidate totals or race calls are inferred from participation.

Official county results directory ↗

The record behind the page

Sources and methodology

Michigan Department of State · Michigan Voting Dashboard ↗

Snapshot: October 24, 2026, 7:08:02 a.m. *The dashboard does not state its timezone. Data checked October 24. The figures on this page are the latest verified snapshot shown above.

Coverage: All 83 counties. Requests, absentee returns, permanent-mail and reported combined totals reconcile with the statewide record. Statewide requests are the sum of the county figures. Return shares are calculated and rounded to one decimal.

Different measures: Absentee return share divides returns by requests. Active-voter participation includes recorded voting methods and uses active registered voters. The combined total is the dashboard’s reported figure. Election Day data is unavailable in this snapshot.

Limits: The dashboard’s QVF voter-history counts can change with clerk updates and corrections and do not match tabulator election results. Preserve suppressed values as “Less than 10”; do not infer exact counts. Recorded changes compare the October 23 and October 24 snapshots. They include reporting updates and corrections; they are not counts of ballots cast on a particular day.

Historical context: The county historical record uses official November 2024 presidential results, November 2022 governor results and August 2026 primary voter turnout. Every candidate’s county votes reconcile to the official statewide figure; primary turnout uses its separate official field.

Original media: Stephen Schumacher / Michigan Republican Primary. County archival films are labeled 2024; October campaign footage may include older signs. Imagery is reporting context, not evidence of candidate support or complete ballot coverage.